Congratulations To The Year 12 Winners!

All of us at BC Green Games would like to send out a huge thank you to all the teams who participated this year! We received a record number of 296 projects from 30 school districts across the province. There were so many amazing stories of environmental action and it was tough for the judging team to decide the winners. Thank-you everyone for helping to grow a greener BC!

 

And the winners are…

 

Green Grants

These teams will be awarded $1 000 to further their green endeavors:

 

Westview Elementary – Tommy Tomato Jumps In

Deep Cove Elementary – Deep Cove Battles Plastic

Ripple Rock Elementary – Helping the Earth a Little Bit at a Time

Belmont Elementary – Meat Free Week

 

John Henderson Elementary – Zero Waste Foods

Lynn Valley Elementary – Battery Buds

Brantford Elementary – Snack Attackers

St. Margaret’s – The Green Machine

 

Collingwood School – Collingwood Sustainability Council

Brentwood College – Brentwood College School Garden

Dover Bay Secondary – Building Community Through Helping the Environment

John Oliver Secondary – Finders’ Keepers

 

 

Science World Sleepover

These teams will experience an overnight adventure under the dome:

 

John Henderson Elementary – Eco-Bagz

Grandview Elementary – Grandview Water Warriors Fight Plastic Pollution

Lord Kelvin Elementary – Carbon Killers

James Thompson Elementary – Be Gone Plastic!

Powell River Christian School – Striving 4 0 Waste

 

Sustainability Leadership Camp

This team will experience an overnight camping trip on Galiano:

 

Dover Bay Secondary – Building Community Through Helping the Environment

 

 

Climate Action Prize

These teams will be awarded $2 500 to further their green endeavors:

 

Sir James Douglas Elementary – Get Active and Go Green

KOOL – Are We Out To Lunch? – The Carbon Footprint of Our Lunch Menus

 

Water Management Prize

These teams will be awarded $2 500 to further their green endeavors:

 

Stawamus Elementary – Habitat Heroes

St. Johns – Water Conservation Awareness Campaign

 

Be A Battery Recycling Advocate Prize

These teams will be awarded $2 500 to further their green endeavors:

 

John Henderson Elementary – The Battery Recyclers

St Johns – Battery Recycling

 

ProductCare Recycling School Mural Prize

This team will get to paint a mural out of recycled paint for their school and be awarded $500 to further their green endeavors:

 

Stawamus Elementary – Alice Lake Planters

 

Call2Recycle Viewers Choice Award

These teams had the most votes and will be awarded $500 to further their green endeavors:

 

Collingwood School – Collingwood Sustainability Council

Lynn Valley Elementary – Clean Green

William Davidson Elementary – Doing Our Part

Port Moody Secondary – Port Moody Secondary Electronics and Battery Drive

 

Honorable Mention

These teams deserve an honorable mention for all their hard work:

 

Nechako Elementary – Composting in the North

John Henderson Elementary – Beach Battlers

Pierre Elliot Trudeau Elementary – Trudeau Writing Tools Recycling Program

Brackendale Elementary – Brackendale Schoolyard Waste Inquiry

Walter Moberly Elementary – Southern Resident Killer Whales

J V Humphries Secondary – Kaslo Waste Management Project

R A McMath Secondary – Waste Not Want Not: Changing the Channel on Apathy

A R MacNeill Secondary – Garden Goodies

King George Secondary – The Recycling Education Project

Steveston-London Secondary – Green Team